CA. No. 13-1234B.!Allowing Mr. Bonhomme to bring suit is in keeping with the purpose of Rule...
[…] that navigability in fact is no longer the appropriate standard. Rapanos, 547 U.S. at 724.
16
B. Reedy Creek runs interstate, and affects interstate commerce.
The District Court incorrectly extends the Rapanos plurality to a ruling on which of the three
“categories of activity” the CWA can regulate. U.S. v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558 (1995). In order
to limit CWA jurisdiction to the first Lopez category, “channels of interstate commerce,” as the
District Court contends, Rapanos would have to reject provisions in the Code of Federal
Regulations, 40 C.F.R. § 122.2, which establish that “all waters which are currently used, were
used in the past, or may be susceptible to use in interstate or foreign commerce” and “all
interstate waters” are waters of the United States. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 519. While Rapanos does
reject some elements of 40 C.F.R. § 122.2, it never takes up that specific languge. Rapanos, 547
U.S. at 734.