C HA PT ER NINE OFFICER & DIRECTOR LIABILITY TO THIRD PARTIES · OFFICER & DIRECTOR LIABILITY TO...
[…] conspiracy. National Association for the Advancement of Colored People

v. Overstreet, 221 Ga 16, 142 SE2d 816 (1965).

At least one court has held that a corporation may be held liable for

conspiring with its officers in a RICO context. Ashland Oil, Inc. v. Arnett,

875 F2d 1271 (7th Cir 1989).

Section 9.07 Improper Distributions

If a director fails to exercise the standard of care imposed on

directors by RCW 23B.08.300, that director may be held to be personally

liable to the corporation for the improper distributions which that director

voted for, or assented to. RCW 23B.08.310. Any director held liable

under RCW 23B.08.310 may seek contribution from every other director

"who could be held liable under" RCW 23B.08.310(1) and from each

shareholder "for the amount the shareholder accepted knowing the

distribution was made in violation of RCW 23B.06.400 or of the articles of

incorporation." RCW 23B.08.310(2).

This liability is not new. Courts have long held directors personally

liable for dividends paid while the corporation is insolvent or paid out of

funds not available for distribution to shareholders as dividends.

Section 9.07