C HA PT ER NINE OFFICER & DIRECTOR LIABILITY TO THIRD PARTIES · OFFICER & DIRECTOR LIABILITY TO...
[…] Section 9.03 Defective Corporations

As discussed in Section 3.04 of this book, Washington no longer

recognizes the de facto corporation defense in the case of a defective

corporation. Equipto Division Aurora Equipment Co. v. Yarmouth, 134

Wash 2d 356, 950 P2d 451 (1997). Persons who purport to act for a

corporation, knowing that no corporation exists, are jointly and severally

liable. RCW 23B.02.040; Equipto Division Aurora Equipment Co. v.

Yarmouth, 134 Wash 2d 356, 950 P2d 451 (1997).

A corporation may be administratively dissolved by the Secretary

of State pursuant to RCW 23B.14.210 on a number of statutory grounds

set forth in RCW 23B.14.200. Once a corporation is administratively

dissolved, the corporation "continues its corporate existence but may not

carry on any business except" winding up and liquidating its business and

affairs. RCW 23B.14.210(3). See: Section 12.05 of this book.

If after administrative dissolution the corporation continues to

conduct "ongoing" business, the persons conducting that business will be