by Text . - Jenner & Block & Rees, Dave C. Capell and Dawn N. Valentine for Complex Insurance Claims...
[…] 27 CGL policies had evolved into a standardized form in 1941 and by 1943 had become widely used. (See, e.g., Sawyer,Liability Insurance, The Inside (1941) 42 Best's Fire & Cas. News 18 [observing that CGL insurance “has been used inthis country for a dozen or so years”]; Sawyer, Comprehensive General Liability Insurance (1943) pp. 19–25 [describingadoption of standardized CGL provisions]; see generally Anderson et al., Insurance Coverage Litigation (2004 supp.) §1.02, pp. 1–8 through 1–9 [referring to standardized CGL policy revisions in 1943 and 1947].)

28 The amendment accomplished two related things: It added to the existing language of section 520 (see ante, fn. 24)the phrase, “except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of this code”; and it amendedsection 10129 in the cited Article 2, to clarify that policy provisions barring or conditioning assignment of certain kindsof life and disability policies are indeed enforceable.