by Text . - Jenner & Block & Rees, Dave C. Capell and Dawn N. Valentine for Complex Insurance Claims...
[…] [Citation.] If, however, ‘the statutory language mayreasonably be given more than one interpretation, “ ‘ “courtsmay consider various extrinsic aids, including the purpose ofthe statute, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history,public policy, and the statutory scheme encompassing thestatute.” “ “ [Citation.]” (People v. Cornett (2012) 53 Cal.4th1261, 1265, 139 Cal.Rptr.3d 837, 274 P.3d 456.)

Section 520 provides: “An agreement not to transfer the claimof the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened,is void if made before the loss except as otherwise providedin Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of thiscode.” As alluded to earlier, the exception referred to inthe concluding clause of section 520 concerns life insuranceand disability insurance, neither of which is involved in thiscase.