by Text . - Jenner & Block & Rees, Dave C. Capell and Dawn N. Valentine for Complex Insurance Claims...
[…] If the insurer were able to prevent its insured fromassigning rights to assert such claims unless first reduced to amoney judgment or approved settlement, it would effectivelyexert precisely the type of unjust and oppressive pressureon the insured that the early decisions, California CodeCommissioners, and Legislature sought to foreclose.

7. Challenges to this interpretation of section 520

a. “Loss” as used in section 108Hartford asserts that our interpretation of the word “loss”in section 520 conflicts with the proper interpretation ofthat same word in a corresponding section, section 108,

which as noted earlier was adopted along with section 520in the general rules division of the Insurance Code in 1935.Section 108 provides: “Liability insurance includes: [¶] (a)Insurance against loss resulting from liability for injury,fatal or nonfatal, suffered by any natural person, or resultingfrom liability for damage to property, or property interests ofothers but does not include worker's compensation, commoncarrier liability, boiler and machinery, or team and vehicleinsurance.”

Hartford argues that in the context of section 108, “loss”must be interpreted as arising only after the underlying matteris first reduced to a judgment or approved settlement fora sum of money due.