BY ORDER OF THE AIR FORCE INSTRUCTION 51-307 SECRETARY …
[…] Education and Training Command, Air Force Global Strike Command, Air Force Materiel
Command, Air Force Reserve Command, Air Force Space Command, Air Force Special
Operations Command, Air Mobility Command, Pacific Air Forces, and United States Air Forces
in Europe - Air Forces Africa. In addition, for purposes of this publication, this term includes the
Air Force District of Washington, the United States Air Force Academy, or as otherwise directed
by AFLOA/JACC with respect to convening Accident Investigation Boards.
Mishap—See “Accident.”
Mishap Unit—In accordance with 10 U.S.C. § 2255, Aircraft Accident Investigation Boards;
Composition Requirements, it is defined as “the unit of the armed forces (at the squadron or
battalion level or equivalent) to which was assigned the flight crew of the aircraft that sustained
the accident that is the subject of the investigation.” For the purposes of this publication, it is the
squadron whose personnel or property experienced the accident resulting in the fatality, injury,
disability or damage.
Next-of-Kin (NoK)—The person(s) most closely related to another person. Normally, the NoK