BY ORDER OF THE AIR FORCE INSTRUCTION 51-307 SECRETARY …
[…] (T-1). “In-house support” includes,
but is not limited to: work areas and office work space; computers with internet access; use of
computers, printers, color copy machines, and fax machines; office supplies; paper supplies
and computer CDs or DVDs; telephone service; use of government-owned or leased vehicles;
use of audio-visual equipment and services; and transcription equipment. See Attachment 2
for a list of accident investigation support requirements.
AFI51-307 18 MARCH 2019 27
Chapter 3
QUALIFICATIONS AND COMPOSITION FOR BOARD APPOINTMENT
3.1. General Qualifications.
3.1.1. A majority of the Board members must be from outside the “mishap unit.” (T-0).
“Mishap unit” is defined by Title 10 United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 2255(e)(2) (10
U.S.C. § 2255(e)(2)) as “the unit of the armed forces (at the squadron or battalion level or
equivalent) to which was assigned the flight crew of the aircraft that sustained the accident that
is the subject of the investigation.”
3.1.1.1. Unless necessary due to subject matter expertise, board members shall not be from
the wing, or equivalent organization, to which the aerospace asset, crewmembers, or other
individuals involved in the accident were assigned or attached, or which is accountable for