BY: MARIA C. TEBANO, ESQ. A. Petition for · PDF file · 2012-12-13BY: MARIA C....
[…] i. Siblings

Domestic Relations Law §71 allows for a brother or sister, or if he or she is a minor thensomeone on behalf of a brother or sister, to petition the court for visitation. Using the same Petition forVisitation that a noncustodial parent would use (General Form 17), a sibling can file a petition with thefamily court and the court would make a determination based on the best interest of the child.

ii. Grandparents

Domestic Relations Law §72 permits a grandparent to seek visitation with a minor grandchildin two instances: (1) where one or both of the parents of the child are deceased; or (2) “wherecircumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene”. While the death of aparent provides automatic standing, the burden of establishing standing in the second situation lieswith the petitioning grandparent.