By Eminent Domain or Some Other Name: A Tribal Perspective ... · By Eminent Domain or Some Other...
[…] The Bureau of Indian Affairs ("BIA") has recognized the right of tribal

governments to take lands claimed by tribal members for public uses. 192 ProfessorRichard Monette shared the story of an Indian family who sought the assistance of theBIA when their tribal government attempted to build a helicopter landing pad on lands

claimed by the family. 193 The BIA refused assistance to the tribal citizens noting that

184. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301-1303 (2000).185. Id. at § 1302.186. Id.187. Section 1302 of the ICRA states: "No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall take

any private property for a public use without just compensation." 25 U.S.C. § 1302(5).