By:~~ Alphonso... · 2017. 4. 8. · ALPHONSO B. BENTON, M.D. OAH Case No. 2016030692 15944 Los...
[…] STATE OF CALIFORNIA MEDICAL BOARD· OF CALIFORNIA

    SACRAMENTO ( z b (( 20 I (/ BY t; ~~.: , . · i' ('t vd

  • (

    2 JURISDICTION

    3 " -'· This Accusation is brought before the Board under the authority of the following

    4 laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code ("Code") unless otherwise

    5 indicated.

    6 4. The Medical Practice Act ("Act") is codified at sections 2000-2521 ofthe Business

    7 and Professions Code.

    8

    9

    5. Pursuant to Code section 2001.1, the Board's highest priority is public protection.

    6. Section 2004 of the Code states:

    10 "The board shall have the responsibility for the following:

    11 '·(a) The enforcement of the disciplinary and criminal provisions of the Medical Practice

    12 Act.

    13 "(b) The administration and hearing of disciplinary actions.

    14 '·(c) Carrying out disciplinary actions appropriate to findings made by a panel or an

    15 administrative law judge.

    16 "(d) Suspending, revoking, or otherwise limiting certificates after the conclusion of

    17 disciplinary actions.

    18 "(e) Reviewing the quality of medical practice carried out by physician and surgeon