Business Lawyers as Enterprise Architects
[…] One growing area of business practice is preventive law; that is, "periodically evaluating a client's business situation to identify potential legal problems ... and to develop and recommend appropri­ate action accordingly."124 The range of legal problems that can be so addressed

120. See, e.g., In re Caremark lnt'l Inc. Derivative Litig., 698 A.2d 959, 968-70 (Del. Ch. 1996) (suggesting in dicta that directors' duty of care may require creation of program to monitor company's compliance with law); MoDEL Bus. CoRP. Acr § 8.31(a)(2)(iv) (2005) (imposing liability on directors for a "sustained failure" to act in the face of a clear warning).

121. See DEL GEN. ANN. tit. 8, § 144 (2001) (governing interested transactions). 122. See id. § 142(b) ("Officers shall be chosen in such manner ... as [is] prescribed by the bylaws

or determined by the board of directors or other governing body."); id. § 170(a) (governing declara­tion and payment of dividends); id. § 2ll(b) (requiring an annual shareholders' meeting).

123. See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 §§ 14, 15, 15 U.S. C. §§ 78n, 78o (2006), and the rules thereunder.

124. Peter].