Business Law - WSBA Home
[…] Tax Cuts and Jobs Act Makes Some Foreign Profits Deductible from U.S. Tax

When it comes to taxation of foreign-sourced income, the 2017 Tax Cuts and Jobs Act (TCJA) brings C-corporations further in line with other entities as their obligations relate to reporting and paying taxes on that income. Section 245A provides that:

In the case of any dividend received from a specified 10-percent owned foreign corporation by a domestic cor-poration which is a United States shareholder with respect to such foreign corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the foreign-source portion of such dividend.

Section 245A allows a domestic corporate taxpayer to take a dividends-received-deduction of 100 percent for foreign-source dividends received from a controlled foreign corporation (CFC) after December 31, 2017. This dividends-received-deduction effectively exempts foreign dividends from federal corporate income taxation.