Buried by the Sands of Time: The Problem with Peremption
[…] She tells the alleged biological father that she thinks he isthe true father of the child. He submits to a blood test the followingday, confirms the mother's suspicions, and reignites hisrelationship with her. Despite his attempts to create a family, atthis point the biological father has lost his right to establishpaternity because his right is subject to -a one-year peremptiveperiod commencing at the child's birth. 23 His right to establishpaternity has been destroyed forever. 124

120. LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 198 (2007).121. Id.122. LA. Civ. CODE ANN. art. 185 (2007).123. Had the mother in bad faith deceived the biological father of his

paternity, the biological father's time period to institute an action would be aone-year peremptive period "from the day [he] knew or should have known ofhis paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child,whichever first occurs." LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 198 (2007). Because themother in this scenario was unsure of the biological father's paternity untilJanuary 2009, it is unlikely that she would be found to be in bad faith.