BURGLARY & RESIDENTIAL BURGLARY1 §8-1 …...1 BURGLARY & RESIDENTIAL BURGLARY 8-1 Burglary 8-1(a)...
[…] The trailer was broken into and several items removed. Defendant and his co-
defendant were arrested as they tried to sell some of the property at a body shop.
Noting that the trailer was immobile at the time of the entry, was large enough to
allow a person to walk in, and contained cabinets, storage areas, and working electric outlets
and light switches on the walls, the court found that the trailer was a structure designed and
used to store property. Therefore, it constituted a “building” within the meaning of the
burglary statute.
People v. Gharrett, 2016 IL App (4th) 140315 Under 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a), the offense of
burglary occurs where, without authority, the defendant knowingly enters or remains in a
building “or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” The court
concluded that the plain language of the statute applies where a person with authority to be
in part of a building leaves that part and enters a separate area which he does not have
authority to enter.
The evidence was sufficient to show that defendant committed burglary where he