BRUCE A. WAGMAN (SBN 159987) · The Humane Society of the United States 1255 23rd Street NW, Suite...
[…] See

Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of the U.S. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 42 (1983).

An agency action is also arbitrary and capricious if “the agency has relied on factors which

Congress has not intended it to consider, entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the

problem, offered an explanation for its decision that runs counter to the evidence before the

agency, or is so implausible that it could not be ascribed to a difference in view or the product of

agency expertise.” Id. at 43.

II. Poultry Products Inspection Act

80. The purpose of the PPIA, 21 U.S.C. § 451 et seq., is to protect “the health and

welfare of consumers . . . by assuring that poultry products distributed to them are wholesome,

not adulterated, and properly marked, labeled, and packaged.” 21 U.S.C. § 451.

81. The PPIA mandates that the “inspection [and regulation] of poultry and poultry

products” is necessary to prevent the sale of “poultry products which are adulterated or

misbranded.” Id. § 452. A poultry product is “adulterated” if, among other things: (1) “it bears or