BRUCE A. WAGMAN (SBN 159987) · The Humane Society of the United States 1255 23rd Street NW, Suite...
[…] maintain process control.” 2018 Federal Register Line Speed Notice, 83 Fed. Reg. at 49,058.

227. Waivers issued pursuant to the 2018 Line Speed Increase Decision will cause an

increased risk of loss of process control at those facilities that operate at higher speeds, in violation

of FSIS requirements. See 9 C.F.R. § 381.65(g); 2018 Federal Register Line Speed Notice, 83

Fed. Reg. at 49,058.

228. An FSIS regulation mandates that slaughterhouses operating under the line speeds

authorized by the NPIS comply with all applicable requirements of law, including 29 U.S.C. §

654(a), which requires employers to provide work and workplaces “free from recognized hazards

that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to [their] employees.” 9

C.F.R. § 381.69(d).

229. The 2018 Line Speed Increase Decision will cause an increased risk of

slaughterhouse worker injury in violation of 9 C.F.R. § 381.69(d).

Case 3:20-cv-01395 Document 1 Filed 02/25/20 Page 54 of 58