BRUCE A. WAGMAN (SBN 159987) · The Humane Society of the United States 1255 23rd Street NW, Suite...
[…] See

Modernization of Poultry Slaughter Inspection, 79 Fed. Reg. 49,566, 49,583 (Aug. 21, 2014)

[hereinafter “2014 NPIS Final Rule”].

87. The 2018 Line Speed Increase Decision, challenged in this action, allows an

unlimited number of NPIS chicken slaughterhouses to operate at a maximum speed of 175 bpm

as long as they meet certain minimal requirements.

88. An FSIS regulation mandates that slaughterhouses operating under the line speeds

authorized by the NPIS comply with all applicable requirements of law. 9 C.F.R. § 381.69(d).

These requirements include 29 U.S.C. § 654(a), which requires employers to provide work and

workplaces “free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious

physical harm to [their] employees.”

Case 3:20-cv-01395 Document 1 Filed 02/25/20 Page 27 of 58

Page 28: BRUCE A. WAGMAN (SBN 159987) · The Humane Society of the United States 1255 23rd Street NW, Suite 450 Washington, DC 20037 ... Not only did the agency authorize this increase in

 

Page 28