BRUCE A. WAGMAN (SBN 159987) · The Humane Society of the United States 1255 23rd Street NW, Suite...
[…] 26

27

28

and interpretations adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act,” “formal documents

establishing an agency's policies which will result in or substantially alter agency programs,” and

“[a]doption of programs, such as a group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or

plan.” Id. § 1508.18(b).

94. NEPA establishes three categories for evaluating agency actions. First, agencies

must prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (“EIS”) for “major Federal actions significantly

affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); 40 C.F.R. §

1501.4(a)(1).

95. Second, agencies may “categorically exclude” from NEPA review classes of

actions that “do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human

environment.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.4, 1501.4(a)(2). But, agencies must “provide for extraordinary

circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.”

Id. § 1508.4.

96. Third, agencies must prepare an Environmental Assessment (“EA”) for proposed

actions that do not fit into either of the first two categories. Id. §§ 1501.4(b), 1508.9. If the EA