Bruaner v. Musclepharm Corp. - Motion to Dismiss … “permeate[] Defendant’s marketing strategy...
[…] requirements as its own. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) (“All food labeling

regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in

effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations

of this state.”). The state “has also enacted a number of laws and regulations that adopt and

incorporate specific enumerated federal food laws and regulations.” Bruton, 961 F.Supp.2d at

1080 (citing Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110670, which provides that “[a]ny food is misbranded

if its labeling does not conform with the requirements for nutrient content or health claims as set

forth in [the FDCA]”).

B. Application of the Statutory and Regulatory Framework to Plaintiff’s Claims.

The question here is whether plaintiff’s action involves claims or labeling described in

NLEA’s express preemption provisions: § 343(q) regarding nutrient content, or § 343(r) regarding