Broadcast Music, Inc. v. Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc., 441 U.S. 1 (1979)
[…] division of compulsory licensing fees among them, may lump their claims

    together and file them jointly or as a single claim, or may designate a common

    agent to receive payment on their behalf." 17 U.S.C. App. § 111(d)(5)(A). And

    the newly created compulsory license for the use of copyrighted compositions

    in jukeboxes is also a blanket license, which is payable to the performing-rights

    societies such as ASCAP unless an individual copyright holder can prove his

    entitlement to a share. § 116(c)(4). Moreover, in requiring noncommercial

     broadcasters to pay for their use of copyrighted music, Congress again provided

    that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws" copyright owners

    "may designate common agents to negotiate, agree to, pay, or receive

     payments." § 118(b). Though these provisions are not directly controlling, they

    do reflect an opinion that the blanket license, and ASCAP, are economically

     beneficial in at least some circumstances.

    23 There have been District Court cases holding various ASCAP practices,