Brinkman et al. v. Long, Consolidated Case No. 13CV32572, State of Colorado's Combined Response to...
[…] for its own statute, applicable to persons and events within it, the conflicting
statute of another state[.]”); id. at 423-34 (stating that the full faith and credit
clause “does not here enable one state to legislate for the other or to project its laws
10
across state lines[.]”); United States v. Ramirez, 86 F. App’x 384, 385 (10th Cir.
2004) (finding no violation of the full faith and credit clause arising from Utah’s
enforcement of its window tinting laws against a Coloradan motorist and no
requirement that Utah apply Colorado’s window tinting laws); Section 2 of DOMA,
28 U.S.C. §1738C2 (stating, “[n]o State . . . shall be required to give effect to any
public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a
relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under
the laws of such other State . . . or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”).
B. Colorado does not deprive same sex couples of their right to travel.
The Married Plaintiffs’ right to travel argument does not avail them of a
right to enter into same-sex marriage under Colorado law3. First, the right to travel