brief-Wilson-2015-11-05
[…] 32

using certificates of participation to finance the construction of a system.” Order,

¶ 117, (P.A. 193), citing Legislative Fiscal Note at 3. This had the effect of depriving

municipalities of a popular financing mechanism in North Carolina that enabled

them to insulate taxpayers from the risk of project failure, as debt was secured only

by project revenues and assets. Id.

6. The worthless “unserved” area exception

Certain restrictions in the law do not apply to the provision of communications

service in an “unserved area.” In reality, this exemption is little more than a mirage.

Section 160A-340.2(b) provides that “a city seeking to provide communications

service in an unserved area shall petition the North Carolina Utilities Commission

for a determination that an area is unserved.” It then defines “unserved area” as “a

census block … in which at least fifty percent (50%) of households either have no

access to High-speed Internet service or have access to High-speed Internet service

only from a satellite provider.”

Wilson would have to show, by census block, that the statutory criteria for

determining “unserved” areas are met. That would be a very difficult burden to

meet, if not an impossible one, as the kind of information that Section 160A-340.2(b)

requires is not readily available from any source.