brief-Wilson-2015-11-05
[…] benefits that depend on serving areas outside their immediate service areas.

Furthermore, in Wilson’s case, the geographic limitations in the statute prevent it

from meeting demand in both unserved and underserved areas in which Wilson is

Case: 15-3291 Document: 59 Filed: 11/05/2015 Page: 33

Page 34: brief-Wilson-2015-11-05

28

already providing electric service. For all of these reasons, the Commission found

the geographic limitations per se unlawful. Order, ¶ 178 (P.A. 74-75).

4. Imputation of phantom costs

Among the most egregious provisions in the North Carolina law is Section

160A-340.1(8), which prohibits below-cost pricing and requires municipalities, “in

calculating the costs of providing the communications service, to impute (i) the

cost of the capital component that is equivalent to the cost of capital available to

private communications service providers in the same locality and (ii) an amount

equal to all taxes, including property taxes, licenses, fees, and other assessments that

would apply to a private communications service provider, including federal, State,

and local taxes; rights-of-way, franchise, consent, or administrative fees; and

pole attachment fees.”

This provision suffers from four main deficiencies. First, incumbents defend

imputed-cost requirements as being necessary to raise municipal prices to levels that

private-sector providers would have to charge for similar services. At the same time,