brief-Wilson-2015-11-05
[…] Page 28: brief-Wilson-2015-11-05

22

In defending Session Law 2011-84 as a reasonable exercise of the State’s

sovereign authority over a core governmental function, neither North Carolina nor

its supporters provide any substantive analysis of what the law actually says and

does. Given the importance of understanding how the law operates in practice, we

summarize its main features below.

1. Compliance with all legal requirements that apply to private

providers

Touted by supporters as being necessary to protect incumbent service

providers from unfair competition from municipalities, Section 160A-340.1(a)(1)

requires municipalities to comply with “all local, State, and federal laws, regulations,

or other requirements applicable to the provision of communications service if

provided by a private communications provider.” Municipalities would have no

objection to complying with all federal, State, or other legal requirements that apply

to them, including all applicable communications laws, but an obligation to comply

as well with all legal requirements that apply to private entities creates multiple