brief-Wilson-2015-11-05
[…] 25

To minimize the risk of being drawn into protracted and costly litigation, a

municipality would have to make the most conservative possible decisions on every

issue. In the end, it would have to develop and comply with a composite of

restrictions that was more onerous than the requirements that apply to any active

private service provider. Even that might not be sufficient to stay out of court. This,

in turn, discourages municipalities and potential funding sources from making

broadband investments and bringing the benefits of competition to all Americans.

2. Enterprise funds

Section 160A-340.1(a)(2) requires municipalities “to establish one or more

separate enterprise funds for the provision of communications service, use the

enterprise funds to separately account for revenues, expenses, property, and source

of investment dollars associated with the provision of communications service, and

prepare and publish an independent annual report and audit in accordance with

generally accepted accounting principles that reflect the fully allocated cost of

providing the communications service, including all direct and indirect costs.”

Again, this provision is discriminatory, as private carriers are under no such

restriction. It also poses several other serious problems.

For example, Section 160A-340.1(a)(2) does not make clear whether a

municipality must establish one enterprise fund for all of its communications