BRIEF OF THE PETITIONE~:--- …courtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/... ·...
[…] and has no cause of action under the Uniform Commercial Code.

3. The Scope of W. Va. Code § 46A-6-108(a) is Limited to Product Liability Actions and was not Intended and Has Not Been Applied to Suits for Breach of Express Warranty for Economic Damages.

The Consumer Credit and Protection Act was enacted in 1974.67 The term

"consumer" is defined in the Act as "a natural person to whom a sale or lease is

made in a consumer transaction."68 The term "consumer transaction" is defined as

66 Supra at 882, 253 S.E.2d at 679-80.

67 1974 W. VA. ACTS, ch. 12.

68 W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(2).

20

Page 27: BRIEF OF THE PETITIONE~:--- …courtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/... · 2011-08-31 · IN THE SUPREME CO·URT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA No. 35467 SCOTT McMAHON

"a sale or lease to a natural person or persons for a personal, family, household or

agricultural purpose."69

With respect to sales of products to consumers, the Act provides,

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary with respect to goods

which are the subject of or are intended to become the subject of a consumer