BRIEF OF THE PETITIONE~:--- …courtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/... ·...
[…] but the case before the Court was a product liability action, where abolition of

vertical privity is widely-accepted. This Court has not extended this abolition of

vertical privity in product liability actions to suits for breach of express limited

warranties where one has to be a party to a contract to sue for its breach.2

1 Syl., Dawson u. Canteen Corp., 158 W. Va. 516, 212 S.E.2d 82 (1975).

2 The only exception to this rule is when the contract is for the sole benefit of a third­party. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 55-8-12 ("If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others,

1

Page 8: BRIEF OF THE PETITIONE~:--- …courtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/... · 2011-08-31 · IN THE SUPREME CO·URT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA No. 35467 SCOTT McMAHON

Indeed, because a suit for breach of express warranty is contractual in