BRIEF OF THE PETITIONE~:--- …courtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/... ·...
[…] John apparently then

decided to attempt to pursue a limited warranty claim even though he did not

purchase the battery and contacted Mr. McMahon about obtaining a copy of the

original receipt. 11

On February 9, 2005, after securing the original receipt, Mr. John took the

defective battery to Advance Auto Parts, but rather than requesting a

replacement,I2 requested a refund. I3 Once the defendant, Donn Free, an Advance

8 Exhibit B (emphasis supplied).

9 Second Amended Complaint at ~ 13.

10 Id. at ~ 15.

11 Id. at ~ 16.

12 W. Va. Code § 46-2-719(1) (a) expressly provides, "the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of

4

Page 11: BRIEF OF THE PETITIONE~:--- …courtswv.gov/supreme-court/calendar/2010/briefs/sept10/... · 2011-08-31 · IN THE SUPREME CO·URT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA No. 35467 SCOTT McMAHON

Auto Parts employee,14 learned that Mr. John was not the original purchaser, he

informed Mr.