Brief of Petitioner - SCOTUSblog
[…] Id. The officers informed Petitioner that it was “illegal to have weapons on Capitol grounds” and arrested him. Id. at 126. They transported him to Capitol Police headquarters and subsequently searched his Jeep pursuant to a warrant. Id. at 103. The search recovered three firearms, stored out of sight, as well as several knives. Id.

II. Petitioner Challenges The Constitutionality Of 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e) In The District Court.

Petitioner was charged in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia with one count of violating 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e), which makes it a crime to “carry on or have readily accessible to any individual on the [Capitol] Grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings a firearm . . .”

Page 15: Brief of Petitioner - SCOTUSblog

6