BRIEF OF APPELLANT JULIE SHELTON · JULIE SHELTON, AS TRUSTEE OF THE ELIZABETH M. TAMPOSI GST...
[…] Moreover, separation could not have harmed the trusts for the benefit of

family members other than the Elizabeth Tamposi family. If the beneficiaries of the five other

trust pairs benefitted from holding minority interests in a group of assets, they would get the

same benefit from owning a one-fifth share of each asset held in trust as they obtained from

owning a one-sixth share of each such asset.

Finally, there is no precedent in this Court for applying an in terrorem clause to a trust at

all. The statutory authority for recognizing a “no-contest” clause in a trust was created by RSA

564-B:10-1014, enacted on July 13, 2011.29 This statute does not apply to then-pending

proceedings, like this case. See RSA 564-B:10-1014(e) (“This section shall apply to all judicial

proceedings concerning the enforcement or interpretation of a no-contest provision commenced

on or after its effective date.”) (emphasis added). States have made differing choices as to

whether an in terrorem clause in a trust may be enforced. For example, California enacted a

statute providing that such a clause may be enforced. Cal. Prob. Code § 21311. By contrast,