BRIEF OF APPELLANT JULIE SHELTON · JULIE SHELTON, AS TRUSTEE OF THE ELIZABETH M. TAMPOSI GST...
[…] all trust beneficiaries. To counsel’s knowledge, there is no such precedent. To the contrary,

when considering whether a trustee should be appointed -- an analogous context -- the

Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court has held that “[w]hen . . . the beneficiaries unite on a

qualified trustee . . . we hold it to be arbitrary and capricious action and an abuse of discretion”

for the court to appoint someone else. Petition of Lovejoy, 227 N.E.2d 497, 500 (Mass. 1967).

B. The Grounds Cited By The Probate Court Do Not Support Removal.

The Probate Court relied on RSA 564-B:7-706(b). See Order at 50. It states:

[T]he court may remove a trustee if:

(1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; [or]

. . .

(3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries . . .

The statutory grounds for removal are not present on this record, and the grounds stated by the

Probate Court do not support removing Ms. Shelton as Trustee. See Order at 49-51.

1. Ms. Shelton Has Not Committed “A Serious Breach Of Trust.”

Ms. Shelton did not commit any breach of trust. The Probate Court found, incorrectly,

that “bringing this litigation was to benefit one trust beneficiary, i.e., Betty, and afforded little or

no value to the other beneficiaries. . .” Order at 51. This finding ignored both (1) the testimony