BRIEF OF APPELLANT JULIE SHELTON · JULIE SHELTON, AS TRUSTEE OF THE ELIZABETH M. TAMPOSI GST...
[…] Directors. 1994 Amendment, Art. Tenth-B, Add. 15-17. Disproportionate investments in real

estate were permitted, but not required. Id., Art. Tenth-A, Add. 14. The Trust should have been

interpreted to require that the Investment Directors retain sufficient liquidity in the EMT Trusts

to allow the Trustee to perform the function assigned to her by the trust instrument -- i.e., to

distribute cash to meet the needs of her beneficiaries.

The Investment Directors are “excluded fiduciaries” with respect to distribution

decisions. See RSA 564-B:1-103(24), 564-B:12-1204. They have no authority to second-guess,

to veto, to render impossible, or to hinder, a Trustee’s exercise of the discretion granted to that

Trustee by the Settlor. RSA 564-B:12-1202 (“A trust advisor . . . is a fiduciary with respect to

each power granted to such trust advisor.” “A trust advisor . . . is an excluded fiduciary with

respect to each power granted . . . to any one or more trustees.”).17 The Probate Court correctly

noted at page 37 of its Order that: “As ‘excluded fiduciaries’ the investment directors have no

right to determine the amount or timing of distributions to the beneficiaries and no duty [and,