BRIEF OF APPELLANT JULIE SHELTON · JULIE SHELTON, AS TRUSTEE OF THE ELIZABETH M. TAMPOSI GST...
[…] did what a diligent trustee should do. She consulted an experienced trust attorney, Stephanie

Denby. The court below expressly found that Ms. Shelton relied on advice provided by Ms.

Denby as to how to proceed in her role as Trustee. Order at 12. See Tr. 2239-41 (Shelton); Tr.

400-01 (Denby). Trust counsel (Ms. Denby) and litigation counsel (Michael Weisman) actually

drafted the Complaint and Amended Complaint in this case, and thus, framed the prayers for

relief in those pleadings that were later alleged to violate the in terrorem clause. Tr. 2364-65

(Shelton); Tr. 660, 681 (Denby). RSA 564-B:8-816(a)(27) states that a trustee may “employ

persons, including attorneys . . . to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee’s

administrative duties and to act without independent investigation upon their recommendations.”

“To seek and follow the advice of competent counsel is certainly indicatory of prudence in the

exercise of discretion” where a trustee decides whether to initiate and how to prosecute litigation.

Richards, 396 P.2d at 54-55 (citations omitted); accord C. B. & T. Co. v. Hefner, 651 P.2d 1029