BRIEF OF AMERICAN FEDERATION OF AMICUS CURIAE OF … · BRIEF OF AMERICAN FEDERATION OF TEACHERS AS...
[…] At the same time, by memorializing the changes as part of the collective bargaining

4 See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 6311(d)(4) (savings clause of Every Student Succeeds Act, Pub. L. No. 114-95, 129 Stat. 1802 (2015), providing that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to alter or otherwise affect the rights, remedies, and procedures afforded to school or local educational agency employees under . . . the terms of collective bargaining agreements”).

17

agreement, the schools and the unions institutionalize the new practices.5 And because the union has been deeply involved in the process, it is able to promote educator buy-in, which is essential to any initiative’s success and sustainability.