BRIEF OF 428 LAFAYETTE LLC JOHN OBERGE … · HE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN RULING ... (Issue was raised...
[…] condominium associations can shed R.S.A. § 356-B’s mandatory provisions and protections.

Second, the trial court had to find that condominium associations, by incorporating, shed their

existing governance documents, even when those documents specifically mandate that they shall

remain operative in the event of incorporation. The two ancillary findings jointly and severally

require reversal. This argument addresses each subsidiary finding in turn.

A. As a Matter of Law, the Condominium Act Applies to All Condominium Associations.

Condominium Associations cannot discard R.S.A. § 356-B’s provisions. The

Condominium Act “shall apply to all condominiums and to all condominium projects.” R.S.A. §

356-B:2, I. When a condominium’s declaration is recorded, the declarant must simultaneously

record “a set of bylaws providing for the self-government of the condominium by an association

of all the unit owners.” R.S.A. § 356-B:35, I. The bylaws dictate “whether or not the unit

owners’ association shall elect a board of directors.” R.S.A. § 356-B:35, II. The Condominium

Act specifically allows that “[t]he unit owners’ association may be incorporated.” Id. The Act

does not state that R.S.A. § 356-B may be supplanted by other corporation statutes.

Compliance with both the Condominium Act and the condominium instruments is

mandatory for the traditional cast of persons and entities involved in a condominium. R.S.A. §

9

356-B:15, I (“The declarant, the board of directors, every unit owner, and all those entitled to

occupy a unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of this chapter and all provisions of the

condominium instruments.”).

Case law does not impair the Condominium Act’s mandatory application. The trial court

relied on the case of Hobson v. Hilltop Place Community Ass’n, 122 N.H. 1023 (1982) for the

proposition that associations can discard R.S.A. § 356-B’s provisions. See December 2014