Brief For The Respondents - Rasul v. Bush, Al Odah v ...
[…] base in Guantanamo are “substantially the same” as its rights over

the base in Bermuda. 335 U.S. at 383; see Pet. App. 15a.

4. Petitioners’ reliance on the “Insular Cases” -- in which

the Court has recognized that certain constitutional rights or

privileges may extend to inhabitants of American territories or

insular possessions -- is misplaced. Guantanamo is not a U.S.

40

13 When Congress recognizes U.S. territories, it carefullydelineates the rights and privileges that extend to the residentsof such territories. See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. 734 (“statutory lawsof the United States not locally inapplicable * * * shall havethe same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the UnitedStates”); 48 U.S.C. 737 (stating that “rights, privileges, andimmunities” of U.S. citizens shall be respected in Puerto Rico“to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State of theUnion”); 48 U.S.C. 1421b(l) (“Bill of rights” governing Guam;includes “privilege of the writ of habeas