BRIEF FOR THE PETITIONER - Amazon Web...
[…] No. 98-901, at 2 (explaining that the statute was enacted, despite current laws prohibiting bank theft and false statements to banks, because those provisions did “not extend to fraudulent schemes where banks are victims unless the specific elements of false statement or theft crimes are met”) (emphasis added).

Congress recognized that frauds that victimize banks implicate a “strong Federal interest in protecting the financial integrity of these institutions.” See S. Rep. No. 98-225, at 377 (emphasis added). Many of the covered institutions are federally insured, see 18 U.S.C. § 20(1)-(2), and others have important roles in the national economy,

27

see, e.g., id. § 20(7) (defining covered financial institutions to include “a Federal Reserve Bank or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System”). The Tenth Circuit’s interpretation unmoors the statute from this central purpose, permitting bank fraud prosecutions in cases that have little or nothing to do with victimization of banks.

C. This Court Should Avoid Giving The Criminal Bank Fraud Statute Unnecessary Breadth.