BRIEF FOR THE PETITIONER - Amazon Web...
[…] Section 513 of Title 18, enacted as part of the same bill as the bank fraud provision, provides in relevant part:

Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security . . . of an organization, or whoever makes, utters or possesses a forged security . . . of an organization, with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 513(a).21 Under the statutory definitions, an altered bank check constitutes a “forged”22 “security”23 of a covered “organization.”24

21 Section 513 was enacted as Section 1105(a) of Title II of

Pub. L. 98-473, 98 Stat. 1837, 2133. The bank fraud provision was enacted as Section 1108(a) of the same Title. 98 Stat. 1837, 2147.

22 “Forged” is defined as “a document that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a false addition thereto or insertion therein, or is a combination of parts of two or more genuine documents.” Id. § 513(c)(2).

23 “Security” is defined to include, among other things, a “check, draft, warrant. . . money order, [or] traveler’s check.” Id. § 513(c)(3)(A).

24 An “organization” is defined to include “a legal entity, other than a government, established or organized for any purpose, and includes a corporation, company, association, firm,

35

Accordingly, the Government has used Section 513 to charge defendants who used altered checks to defraud merchants, like Target, through similar schemes. See, e.g., United States v. Brooks, 394 Fed.