BRIEF FOR THE PETITIONER - Amazon Web...
[…] Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 20-21 (1999). At the time, the mail fraud statute provided:

Frauds and swindles

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, . . . places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1341 (1982 ed.).6 The mail fraud statute thus prohibited schemes described in two disjunctive clauses: (1) schemes “to defraud,” or (2) schemes “for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses.” Id.

Congress carried over the two-clause, disjunctive structure into the bank fraud statute but limited the statute to schemes targeting federally related financial institutions:

Bank fraud

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice –