BRIEF FOR THE PETITIONER - Amazon Web...
[…] R. at 240-45. Agents of the U.S. Postal Inspection Services subsequently arrested petitioner for possession of stolen mail.

II. The District Court Proceedings

In addition to charging petitioner with possession of stolen mail, federal prosecutors charged him with two counts of aggravated identity theft and six counts of bank fraud (representing six altered

3

checks totaling $1,184.53).2 See J.A. 1-4. The bank fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1344, provides:

Bank fraud

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice –

(1) to defraud a financial institution; or

(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;

shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

At trial, the Government did not claim that petitioner had ever obtained money or property directly from a bank.