BRIEF FOR THE PETITIONER - Amazon Web...
[…] That reading accords with this Court’s repeated narrow interpretations of the kinds of property interests protected by the mail and wire fraud statutes in order to avoid giving them unintended breadth at the expense of state criminal authority.

11

ARGUMENT

The “starting point in every case involving construction of a statute is the language itself.” Kelly v. Robinson, 479 U.S. 36, 43 (1986) (quoting Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 756 (1975)) (internal quotation marks omitted). In this case, 18 U.S.C. § 1344 provides:

Bank fraud

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice –

(1) to defraud a financial institution; or

(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;

shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

As this Court has explained, “to defraud” someone has long been understood to mean depriving a victim “of something of value by trick, deceit, chicane, or overreaching.” McNally v. United States, 483 U.S. 350, 358 (1987) (quoting Hammerschmidt v.