BRIEF AND REQUIRED SHORT APPENDIX OF PLAINTIFF …Short Caption: To enable the judges to determine...
[…] between tribes, federal agencies, and states in historic preservation planning, and providing an

avenue to recognize tribal preservation programs. 54 U.S.C. § 302701 (formally 16 U.S.C. §

470a). Significantly and relevant here, tribes have rights to consultation off of tribal lands, in

that agency officials are required to consult with tribes “that attach[] religious and cultural

significance to historic properties that may be affected by an undertaking. This requirement

applies regardless of the location of the historic property.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii). The

regulations also acknowledge the unique status of the relationship between tribes and the Federal

government “set forth in the Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes, and court

decisions,” by requiring that “[c]onsultation with Indian tribes should be conducted in a sensitive

manner respectful of tribal sovereignty” and that it “must recognize the government-to-

government relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.” Id. at §

800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B), (C).

Between 1992 and 2004, the Council regulations defined “undertaking” in a manner that