Brent Russ 3016 W 17th Ave Spokane, WA 99224 1/25/14 ... Alert.pdf · Washington State Attorney...
[…] At this point, Quality Loan Service knowing full well they were not appointed trustee by the actual note-holder, knowing that Wells Fargo was not the real beneficiary in the deed, and knowing that the grantor in the trust appointed a new trustee, proceeded to conduct a trustee sale of the property anyway on April 12th, 2013 at 10:00am on the Whatcom County Courthouse steps. At the auction, there were no bidders on Stacy's property so Quality Loan Service made the sole winning bid themselves in direct violation of RCW 61.24.070 which states:

“(1) The trustee may not bid at the trustee's sale. Any other person, including the beneficiary, may bid at the trustee's sale.”

On 4/18/13, Stacy received a notice from Cheryl Ferrier of John L. Scott Realty stating that she was putting Stacy's house up for sale on behalf of Wells Fargo, N.A. doing business as Premier Asset Services.