Bren Simon, as Personal Representative of the Estaet of Melvin
[…] chose not to prosecute such an appeal. Accordingly, the Estate and the Trust—the parties
Bren asserts are injured by the trial judge‟s refusal to disqualify himself—are not parties
to this appeal.
In her reply brief, Bren responds that she is a beneficiary of the Estate and the
Trust and, therefore, that she has standing to appeal as an aggrieved party. Under the
Probate Code, “[a]ny person considering himself aggrieved by any decision of a court
having probate jurisdiction in proceedings under this article may prosecute an appeal to
the court having jurisdiction of such appeal.” Ind. Code § 29-1-1-22. Likewise, under
the Trust Code, “[a]ny person considering himself aggrieved by any decision of a court
having jurisdiction in proceedings under this article may prosecute an appeal to the court
having jurisdiction of such an appeal.” I.C. § 30-4-6-11(a).
But to prosecute an appeal, the person considering herself aggrieved must have
first been a party before the trial court. Appellate Rule 17(A) provides that “[a] party of
record in the trial court . . . shall be a party on appeal.” The converse is also true: a