BRAD KING, STATE ATTORNEY - Ocala Post€¦ · BRAD KING, STATE ATTORNEY Fifth Judicial Circuit...
[…] The driver put on his left tum signal and made a left tum. After a short time the driver put on his right tum signal. The vehicle traveled for 23 seconds before making a right hand tum. In this period of time it passed one side street. After stopping the vehicle Deputy Bustamante told the driver he stopped him because "you had your blinker on that you were going to make a left tum, right tum, what not. You passed several streets without making a tum. I didn't know how far you were traveling with your light on and other traffic behind me trying to figure out where this guy is going."

Sec. 316.155 Fla. Stat. (2015) requires tum signals be "given continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning ....". There is nothing which makes use of the tum signal for greater than 100 feet unlawfuL There was no lawful basis for stopping the vehicle.

MCSO Case # 14021702