BRAD KING, STATE ATTORNEY - Ocala Post€¦ · BRAD KING, STATE ATTORNEY Fifth Judicial Circuit...
[…] Once the traffic stop occurred, it was over 5 minutes before any car going in the same direction came by. The only "traffic" being "impeded" was Deputy Bustamante. Shortly before making the traffic stop, the car he was following had to slow and come to an almost complete stop to avoid hitting a car that pulled out from a side street. That person was not stopped. The driver of the vehicle stopped was issued a citation for having an expired driver's license.

Section 316.183(5) prohibits driving "at such a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic." Driving 40 MPH in a 55 MPH would not meet the standard of impeding or blocking traffic. The video gives no insight into why Deputy Bustamante failed to stop the vehicle which clearly failed to yield right of way, and instead stopped the first vehicle.

11