BOUNDARY-SPANNING COLLABORATION · ... Stephen J. Kline & Nathan Rosenberg, An Overview of...
[…] Moreover, even where contracts are in place, patent law sets important default rules that influence the bargaining positions of the parties, their incentives to contribute (or not) to the collaboration, and the outcomes in situations of incomplete contracting.

1. Requirement of Identifying True Inventors of an Invention. An inventor-centered approach to patenting cannot easily accommodate organic, cumulative processes of discovery in which there is no single discrete act of discovery but rather the

234. See, e.g., Stark v Advanced Magnetics, 119 F.3d 1551, 1556–57 (Fed. Cir. 1997); 35 U.S.C. § 115(a) (“An application for patent that is filed under 111(a) or commences the national stage under 371 shall include, or be amended to include, the name of the inventor for any invention claimed in the application.”). 235. Donald A. Degnan & Libby A. Huskey, Inventorship: What Happens When You Don’t Get It Right?, HOLLAND & HART LLP at 6 (2006) (available at https://www.hollandhart.com/files/InventorshipWhatHappens.pdf [https://perma.cc/FS3Y-B3KN]). 236. 21 Quotes from Henry Ford on Business, Leadership and