BOUNDARY-SPANNING COLLABORATION · ... Stephen J. Kline & Nathan Rosenberg, An Overview of...
[…] the exclusive right to their respective writings and discoveries.”); see also 35 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) (2006) (“An application for patent shall be made, or authorized to be made, by the inventor, except as otherwise provided in this title . . . .). 192. Burroughs Wellcome, 40 F.3d at 1228. 193. The Leahy-Smith America Invents Act has revised rules regarding applications for patents to shift the focus from inventors to owners, but the individualistic nature of the process remains.