Boston University Journal of Science & Technology La · maker of SPAM® luncheon meat, does not...
[…] 48 The statute provides a remedy for damages resulting from unauthorized access to a computernetwork server. See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a)(1). Therefore, the question for the courts is whether thestatute, which protects free-standing or semi-private networks, applies to Internet servers.

49 See 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a).

50 18 U.S.C. § 1030 (1994).

51 See Compl. of America Online, No. CIV.A.96-462, ¶¶ 99-105 (describing plaintiff’s claim under theAct).

52 That a UCE sender “knowingly causes the transmission of . . . information” is undeniable. 18U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5)(A). However, it is not clear that an ISP’s server, or the Internet as a whole,constitutes a “protected computer”; defined as a computer “exclusively for the use of a financialinstitution or the United States Government, or, in the case of a computer not exclusively for suchuse, used by or for a financial institution or the United States Government and the conductconstituting the offense affects that use by or for the financial institution or the Government.” 18U.S.C. § 1030(e)(2)(A).

Page 12: Boston University Journal of Science & Technology La · maker of SPAM® luncheon meat, does not officially oppose the use of the slang term “spam,” but does oppose the act of

5 B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L. 10 Unsolicited Commercial E-Mail