BON POSITION STATEMENTS WITH EDITORIAL …c.ymcdn.com/sites/texasnurses.site-ym.com/resource/... ·...
[…] In response to Senate Bill 659 enacted in 1995 during the 74th Legislative Session, the Texas StateBoard of Pharmacy and the Texas Medical Board (TMB) entered into a joint rule-making effort todelineate the processes by which a pharmacist could engage in drug therapy management (DTM) asdelegated by a physician. The result of this joint effort was the adoption of rules by both thePharmacy Board [22 TAC §295.13, 1997], and the Texas Medical Board’s [22 TAC §193.7, 1999].The Texas Medical Board amended its rules subsequent to the adoption of §157.101 Delegation toPharmacist, in the Medical Practice Act during the 76th Legislative Session (1999).

According to definitions listed in the Pharmacy Act [Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 551.003], the “Practiceof Pharmacy" includes "(F) performing for a patient a specific act of drug therapy managementdelegated to a pharmacist by a written protocol from a physician licensed in this state in compliancewith Subtitle B." The Pharmacy rules further define DTM as "the performance of specific acts bypharmacists as authorized by a physician through written protocol." [22 TAC § 295.13(b)(4)].