Board of Registration For Professional Engineers & Land ... · Board of Registration . For...
[…] Property Owners v. Growth Mgmt. Hrgs. Bd., 152 Wn. App. 190 (2009). These lower

appellate decisions gave jurisdiction of critical areas within shoreline management areas to

the SHB, i.e., the Growth Management Act (GMA) would not apply in these areas. To

resolve the contradictions the legislature passed ESHB 1653 (Ch. 107, Laws of 2010), which

is what the SNOCO should have referenced in its motion. It is in fact perplexing why SNOCO

would use Wagenman, which is a model of the exception proving the rule.

ESHB 1653, (which is retroactive to 2003), amended the laws under RCW 90.58 to

recognize that critical areas (as identified by local jurisdictions under GMA) occur within

shoreline management areas, even though not all areas within a shoreline are “critical areas.”

It clarified “that development regulations adopted under this chapter [RCW 90.58] to protect

critical areas within shorelines of the state apply within shorelines of the state” (exceptions

not applicable). As further detailed below, the criteria for SHB jurisdiction was that a county

adopt an SMP that incorporated its CAR under approval of Ecology. Where Waganman

demonstrated Stevens County as a model of failure to meet the criteria, SNOCO provides a