Board of Registration For Professional Engineers & Land ... · Board of Registration . For...
[…] unsealed drawings for final agency approval; rather, the DOL only has enforcement authority

over individual licensees. However, the SHB does have explicit authority under RCW

90.58.140(5)(b)(ii) to conclude that the project or any element of the project is inconsistent

with the goals and policies of the shoreline management act or the local shoreline master

program. Final permit drawings that require professional engineering expertise to prepare, yet

are undated, unsealed, and unsigned, are inconsistent with goals and policies for good

shoreline management.

RCW 90.58.900 exempts the Board and RCW 90.58 from the rule of strict construction;

and allows SMA to be, “liberally construct[ed] to give full effect to the objectives and

purposes for which it was enacted”. This gives the SHB broad authority to protect our

shorelines by mandating final Shoreline Permit drawings be sealed by the engineer of record.

Therefore, because the SHB does have jurisdiction over shorelines, it must assure the public