BOARD OF LAND AND NATURAL RESOURCES - A Darker...
[…] See Haw. Admin. R. § 13-5-24(c)(4) R-3, R-1, R-4, R-6.

3. The TMT Project Satisfies the Third Criterion

80. The third criterion, set forth in Haw. Admin. R. § 13-5-30(c)(3), states: “The proposed land use complies with provisions and guidelines contained in chapter 205A, HRS, entitled ‘Coastal Zone Management’, where applicable[.]”

81. The TMT Project complies with provisions and guidelines contained in chapter 205A, HRS, entitled “Coastal Zone Management”, where applicable, in satisfaction of Haw. Admin. R. § 13-5-30(c)(3).

82. Under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205A-1, “‘Coastal zone management area’ means all lands of the State and the area extending seaward from the shoreline to the limit of the State's police power and management authority, including the United States territorial sea.”

83. Under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 205A-22, “‘Special management area’ means the land extending inland from the shoreline as delineated on the maps filed with the authority as of June 8, 1977, or as amended pursuant to section 205A-23.”