BOARD OF EQUALIZATION, WASHOE COUNTY, NEVADA · accordingly. With respect to land values, he...
[…] Member Woodland asked if the slope of the land was taken into account. Mr. Stege said it was, but he had found the downward adjustment in value for steep topography was typically offset by an upward adjustment for the view. He explained the larger parcels in the area tended to have some steep area and it was the site rather than the acreage that was valued for parcels in the subject area. Mr. Rogalla quoted from NRS 361.227, “Any person determining the taxable value of real property shall appraise: (a) The full cash value of: (1) Vacant land by considering the uses…” He wondered why it would not be appropriate to value the $2,350,000 parcel at its full cash value. In terms of equitable taxation, he asked whether the comparable sales used by the Assessor’s Office had barns, corrals, fences or other features superior to his property.