Board of Environmental Protection Program Evaluation Report
[…] • modified the Board’s role in the modification of a license and/or the issuance of corrective action orders.
These changes, which are discussed further below, have resulted in a reduction in the Board’s workload, with a resultant decrease in the average number of regular1 Board meetings from 19 per year during the prior GEA review period of 2000-2009 to an average of 13 per year during the current review period of 2010-2017. 2. Board Membership The Board consists of seven citizen members appointed by the Governor and approved by the Legislature. As set forth in 38 M.R.S § 341-C, Board members are chosen to “represent the broadest possible interest and experience that can be brought to bear on the administration and implementation of [Title 38] and all other laws the board is charged with administering. At least three members must have technical or scientific backgrounds in environmental issues and no more than 4 members may be residents of the same congressional district. Members are appointed for staggered four year terms, and no member may serve more than two consecutive four year terms.”