BOARD OF DIRECTORS BOARD MEETING 8:15 a.m. · BOARD OF DIRECTORS BOARD MEETING 8:15 a.m. ......
[…] who sign up to be notified when any board meetings are called or scheduled and whether

they are open to the Energy Members. Any amendments to these Bylaws shall be

emailed to the same email list.

This amendment has two parts. First, it would require OPALCO to maintain an email list to

notify energy members who sign up when board meetings are scheduled and if they are open to

the members. Second, the proposed amendment would require that any amendments to the

bylaws be emailed to the same email list.

With respect to the first part of the proposed amendment, RCW 24.06.150 provides in

pertinent part: “Meetings of the board of directors, regular or special, may be held either within

or without this state, and upon such notice as the bylaws may prescribe. . . Neither the business

to be transacted at, nor the purpose of, any regular or special meeting of the board of directors

need be specified in the notice or waiver of notice of such meeting.” It is clear from the context

that the notice referred to in this statute is notice to directors. The statute is silent as to notice to

members of the mutual corporation or to others. Furthermore, OPALCO’s Articles and its