BOARD OF DIRECTORS BOARD MEETING 8:15 a.m. · BOARD OF DIRECTORS BOARD MEETING 8:15 a.m. ......
[…] 4

Any Board initiated amendment to these Bylaws which would diminish, supercede or

remove the existing powers reserved to the Energy Members shall require approval by

vote of the Energy Members before it takes effect.

The bylaws and Articles are adopted pursuant to Chapter 24.06 RCW governing non-

profit mutual corporations. Generally, when inconsistencies exist between the bylaws of a

mutual corporation and its articles of incorporation, the articles of incorporation are controlling.

RCW 24.06.025; RCW 24.06.095. The proposed amendment in the petition only seeks to amend

the bylaws, not the Articles. Article XI of OPALCO’s Articles specifically states: “The power to

make, alter, amend, or repeal the bylaws or adopt new bylaws shall be vested in the Board of

Directors. . .” Article XI, Articles of Incorporation. That power of the Board to amend the

bylaws is not restricted in the Articles. Article XI of the articles of incorporation additionally

requires the Board to provide in the bylaws a way for the voting members to also adopt changes