Board for Professional Engineers, Land Surveyors, …...2019/04/11  · 1. Mauricio Jose Lopez v....
[…] Otherwise the Act will be ineffective, and will penalize those who practice fair labor standards as against those who do not”].) Finally, the minimum employment standards imposed by wage orders are also for the benefit of the public at large, because if the wage orders’ obligations are not fulfilled the public will often be left to assume responsibility for the ill effects to workers and their families resulting from substandard wages or unhealthy and unsafe working conditions. 21 Section 90.5, subdivision (a) provides: “It is the policy of this state to vigorously enforce minimum labor standards

in order to ensure employees are not required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for employers that have not secured the payment of compensation, and to protect employers who comply with the law from those who attempt to gain a competitive advantage at the expense of their workers by failing to comply with minimum labor standards.”