BOA -Memo in Re Motion to Dismiss
[…] 2. The Complaint’s Limitless “Affecting” Theory Contradicts the Statutory Language, Purpose, and History.
FIRREA’s text, purpose, and history also demonstrate that § 1833a’s “affecting” clause is
intended to be a meaningful limitation on civil claims and that the offense must directly impact
the financial institution. Thus, the Complaint’s thesis, that a financial institution is “affected” for
purposes of § 1833a whenever it suffers investment loss as a shareholder of a defrauded entity, is
an insupportable interpretation of the statute.
The statutory language. Subsection 1833a(c) limits civil penalties under FIRREA to
violations of the following criminal statutes: “(1) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014,
or 1344 of Title 18; (2) section 287, 1001, 1032, 1341 or 1343 of Title 18 affecting a federally
insured financial institution; or (3) section 645(a) of Title 15.” Each of the Code sections listed
in paragraph (1) expressly proscribes bribery of a bank officer or employee, or fraud against a
bank, a financial institution, or a federal regulator of such institution. Similarly, the Code section