BLUMENTHAL, NORDREHAUG & BHOWMIK UNITED …i.bnet.com/blogs/class-action-kaiser-foundation.pdf ·...
[…] 75. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, “No employer of labor shall cause his employees to

work more than six days in seven.”

Case 3:08-cv-02353-LAB -JMA Document 24 Filed 11/11/09 Page 32 of 58

Page 33: BLUMENTHAL, NORDREHAUG & BHOWMIK UNITED …i.bnet.com/blogs/class-action-kaiser-foundation.pdf · FOUNDATION HEALTH PLAN, INC ... that the hospital clinicians and staff ... to remain

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT 08-CV-2353 LAB JMA32

76. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate

of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the

employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary.

77. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:

Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than

the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled