BLUMENTHAL, NORDREHAUG & BHOWMIK UNITED …i.bnet.com/blogs/class-action-kaiser-foundation.pdf ·...
[…] unpaid moneys, penalties and interest as required by law and make restitution to PLAINTIFFS, and

the other members of the CALIFORNIA CLASSES.

SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION

For Failure To Pay Overtime Compensation

[Cal. Lab. Code §§ 510, 515.5, 551, 552, 1194 and 1198]

(By PLAINTIFFS and the CALIFORNIA LABOR SUB-CLASSES)

72. PLAINTIFFS, and the other members of the CALIFORNIA LABOR SUB-

CLASSES, reallege and incorporate by this reference, as though fully set forth herein, paragraphs 1

through 71 of this Complaint.

73. Cal. Lab. Code § 510 states in relevant part:

Eight hours of labor constitutes a day's work. Any work in excess of eight hours in

one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first

eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be

compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay

for an employee. Any work in excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at

the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay for an employee. In addition, any

work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a workweek shall be

compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an employee.

74. Cal. Lab. Code § 551 states that, “Every person employed in any occupation of labor

is entitled to one day’s rest therefrom in seven.”

75. Cal. Lab. Code § 552 states that, “No employer of labor shall cause his employees to

work more than six days in seven.”