BLUMENTHAL, NORDREHAUG & BHOWMIK UNITED …i.bnet.com/blogs/class-action-kaiser-foundation.pdf ·...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT 08-CV-2353 LAB JMA32

76. Cal. Lab. Code § 515(d) provides: “For the purpose of computing the overtime rate

of compensation required to be paid to a nonexempt full-time salaried employee, the

employee's regular hourly rate shall be 1/40th of the employee's weekly salary.

77. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194 states:

Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than

the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled

to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime

compensation.

78. Cal. Lab. Code § 1198 provides: “The maximum hours of work and the standard

conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work

and the standard conditions of labor for employees. The employment of any