Blue RiBBon Committee on Shoreline Management · 2 Acknowledgements The Blue Ribbon Committee...
[…] Senator Raymond E. Cleary, III S.C. Senate District 34

Senator Clementa C. Pinckney S.C. Senate District 45

Mr. Josh Eagle University of South Carolina School of Law

Mr. Terry E. Richardson, Jr. Richardson, Patrick, Westbrook & Brickman

Representative Tracy R. Edge S.C. House of Representatives District 104

Joseph P. Riley, Jr. Mayor, City of Charleston

Ms. Elizabeth M. Hagood Lowcounty Open Land Trust

Robert S. Young, Ph.D. Western Carolina University

5

Topic: Policy of Beachfront Retreat

Background and Issues: The S.C. Code of Laws §48-39-250 et seq. states: “Erosion is a natural process which becomes a significant problem for man only when structures are erected in close proximity to the beach/dune system. It is in both the public and private interests to afford the beach/dune system space to accrete and erode in its natural cycle. This space can be provided only by discouraging new construction in close proximity to the beach/dune system and encouraging those who have erected structures too close to the system to retreat from it…A forty-year policy of retreat from the shoreline is established.”