BLUE BOOK 11 1990 - Federal Mine Safety and Health … operator's discretion to remove or install...
[…] See B & B Insulation, Inc. v. OSHRC, supra at 1372. Petitioner's own witnesses stated that such openings need not be covered and, as a result, Petitioner has not met his burden of proof. --

II. 30 C.F.R. § 77.204 does not apply to ongoing, incomplete construction of structural steel buildings.

30 C.F.R. § 77.204 appears in Subpart C of Part 77, 20 C.F.R., Chapter 1. Subpart C is entitled "Surface Installations." The gen­eral requirement of Subpart C appears in § 77.200 which states: "All mine structures, enclosures or other facilities (including cus­tom coal preparation) shall be maintained in good repair to prevent accidents and injuries to employees." Section 77.204 states: "Open­ings in surface installations through which men or material may fall shall be protected by railings, barriers, covers or other protective devices."