BLUE BOOK 11 1990 - Federal Mine Safety and Health … operator's discretion to remove or install...
[…] II. 30 C.F.R. § 77.204 does not apply to ongoing, incomplete construction of structural steel buildings.

30 C.F.R. § 77.204 appears in Subpart C of Part 77, 20 C.F.R., Chapter 1. Subpart C is entitled "Surface Installations." The gen­eral requirement of Subpart C appears in § 77.200 which states: "All mine structures, enclosures or other facilities (including cus­tom coal preparation) shall be maintained in good repair to prevent accidents and injuries to employees." Section 77.204 states: "Open­ings in surface installations through which men or material may fall shall be protected by railings, barriers, covers or other protective devices." Neither of these provisions gives specific fair warning that they apply to the erection of structural steel framework and the procedures and processes necessary there­to, as presented by the facts and circum­stances specific to this case.