BLUE BOOK 11 1990 - Federal Mine Safety and Health … operator's discretion to remove or install...
[…] Diebold, Inc., supra at 1336, sets forth certain factors which in combination deprived the employer in that case of constitutionally __ adequate warning as to what conduct was pro­hibited by the regulation at issue. Examina­tion of similar factors in this case leads to the same result. 30 C.F.R. § 77.200, the in­troductory and definitional section to Sub­part C of § 77, states as follows:

All mine structures, enclosures, or other facilities (including custom coal preparation) shall be maintained in good repair to prevent accidents and injuries to employees.

First, an employer could conclude from from this general language that buildings un­under construction, which by their very nature cannot be "maintained" or "repaired" until they are completed, were exempted from the broad, general requirements of that section, as well as of § 77.204.