Blotzer order re cross msjs - wagehourlitigation.com · operative grounding and electrical manuals...
[…] Case 4:11-cv-00274-JGZ Document 75 Filed 12/06/12 Page 13 of 27

- 14 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

pg. 6; Doc. 71, pg. 15.) As a matter of law, this is insufficient evidence to categorize

Plaintiffs as executively exempt, especially given that FLSA exemptions are to be

narrowly construed against employers and withheld except as to persons plainly and

unmistakably within the terms of the regulation. See Klem, 208 F.3d at 1089. 29 C.F.R.

§ 541.105 provides:

To determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are given “particular weight,” factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and