Blind Spot: The Attention Economy and the Law
[…] If value, as recently as a few decades ago, was understood to mainly subsist in physical objects, it has steadily shifted toward abstractions like intellectual property, data, and human attention. This paper has discussed the challenges posed by just one of those abstractions. Yet it stands to reason that as our conception of value becomes increasingly abstract, the kind of challenges identified by this paper will only grow in importance.

173 See, e.g., Highway Beautification Act, Pub. L. 89-285 § 131(a) (1965) (“[T]he erection… of

outdoor advertising signs… should be controlled in order to protect the public investment in such highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.”).