Biometrics: legal issues and implications Paul de Hert ... · Iceland, Boston’s Logan Airport,...
[…] Section 139-a deals with special provisions to avoid abuse of assistance and care.

Page 15: Biometrics: legal issues and implications Paul de Hert ... · Iceland, Boston’s Logan Airport, Dallas- Fort Worth International and Palm Beach International Airports. Moreover,

15

enrolment on the basis of a matched fingerprint, the welfare benefits may not be automatically denied.63 First, the individual must be notified and he or she is entitled to a hearing to be held within forty-five days of the notification.64 Also, section 139-a (3) (g) contains a provision on periodic audits to monitor compliance with all laws and regulations regarding the automated finger imaging matching system to ensure that "any records maintained as part of such system are accurate and complete, that no illegal disclosures of such records have taken place, that effective software and hardware designs have been instituted with security features to prevent unauthorised access to such records (...)."