Biometrics and Banking: Assessing the Adequacy of the ...
[…] 55. Privacy of Consumer Financial Information (Regulation P); 12 C.F.R. § 1016.1 (2018). 56. Id. §§ 1016.1(a)(1)–(3). 57. See Dodd Frank § 1093(1), 15 U.S.C. § 6801 (2018) (“It is the policy of the Congress that each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1016.10 (outlining additional specific provisions regarding the collection and use of consumer personal information). 58. Dodd Frank § 1002; 15 U.S.C. § 5491(a). 59. 12 C.F.R. § 1016.1(b)(1). 60. Id. § 1016.10. “Nonaffiliated third parties” is defined as “any person except