Biometrics and Banking: Assessing the Adequacy of the ...
[…] financial institution or an affiliate of a financial institution that is subject to Title V of the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999 and the rules promulgated thereunder.”). 114. Gramm Leach Bliley Act (“GLBA”) § 507, 15 U.S.C. § 6807; Biometric Information Privacy Act (BIPA), 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 14 / 25(c) (2019). 115. See Biometric Information Privacy Act (BIPA), 740 ILL. COMP. STAT. 14 / 25(c) (2019) (exempting financial institutions governed by the GLBA from the provisions of BIPA). 116. See generally Cowley, supra note 6 (summarizing the biometric methods used by banks). 117. See 15 U.S.C. § 6801 (“[E]ach financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation . . . to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”).

324 NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE [Vol. 24