Binh Ngoc Trinh, A041 556 896 (BIA Feb. 19, 2015)
[…] The respondent was convicted of assault in the fourth degree in violation of section 508.030 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which provides that:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when: (a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or (b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly

weapon or dangerous instrument.

K. R.S. § 508.030(1) (2004). "Wantonly" is defined by section 501.020 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part:

A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.

We agree with the respondent that a violation of Kentucky Revised Statutes section 508.030(l)(a) is not a categorical crime involving moral turpitude. See Respondent's