Binh Ngoc Trinh, A041 556 896 (BIA Feb. 19, 2015)
[…] See Respondent's Brief at 4.3

We find that the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") has not met its burden in establishing that the respondent's conviction for assault in the fourth degree in violation of Kentucky Revised Statutes section 508.030 is a crime involving moral turpitude rendering him removable under section 212(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) of the Act.4 See 8 C.F. R. § 1003.l(d)(3)(ii) (2014) (de novo review). The respondent was convicted of assault in the fourth degree in violation of section 508.030 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which provides that:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree when: (a) He intentionally or wantonly causes physical injury to another person; or (b) With recklessness he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly

weapon or dangerous instrument.

K. R.S. § 508.030(1) (2004). "Wantonly" is defined by section 501.020 of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part: