Billion Dollar Orphans: Tension Between the Legal Intent ...
[…] ness, Tourette syndrome . . . mobilized advocates, lawmakers[,] and even TV actorJack Klugman . . . to persuade Congress to pass the Orphan Drug Act.”).

52. See Orphan Drug Act of 1983 § 1(b)(1).53. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 360aa, 360ee (2012).54. 21 U.S.C. § 360bb (2012).55. 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(2)(A) (defining a “rare disease or condition” as one “af-

fect[ing] less than 200,000 persons in the United States”).56. Orphan Drug Act of 1983 § 1(b)(5).57. See id. § 1(b)(3).58. 21 U.S.C. § 360bb.59. Id.60. See 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(1)(A)–(B) (outlining that the drug must be desig-

nated to treat or investigate an orphan disease and its application be approved under21 U.S.C. § 355 or 42 USC § 262 and noting that once it has been, the “Secretary shalldesignate the drug as a drug for such disease or condition”).

61. See 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b) (2012).62. 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b)(1).63. 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(b)(2).

\\jciprod01\productn\T\TWL\6-3\TWL304.txt unknown Seq: 8 6-MAY-19 13:26

738 TEXAS A&M LAW REVIEW [Vol. 6