Billion Dollar Orphans: Tension Between the Legal Intent ...
[…] 234. Id. at 8.235. Id. at 9 (“The FDA continues to act in direct conflict with both the [ODA] and

Judge Jackson’s holding in Depomed.”).236. See Depomed, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 66 F. Supp. 3d

217 (D.D.C. 2014) (holding that once the two-prong statutory test has been met, theFDA must provide marketing exclusivity to the petitioning pharmaceutical company).

237. See United Therapeutics Complaint, supra note 233, at 9.238. Id. at 11.239. Id. at 9–10.240. 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(2) (2018) (defining “active moiety” as “the molecule or

ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be anester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or othernoncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, re-sponsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.”).

241. United Therapeutics Complaint, supra note 233, at 11.

\\jciprod01\productn\T\TWL\6-3\TWL304.txt unknown Seq: 25 6-MAY-19 13:26

2019] BILLION DOLLAR ORPHANS 755