BILLING CODE: 6750-01-S FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION€¦ · Enacted in 1994, the Telemarketing and...
[…] Unlike the dedicated timeframes under Regulation E, the UCC also permits banks to

define (and significantly shorten) the standard by which “reasonable promptness” will be

measured.188

Some bank-customer agreements define “prompt” reporting to be as few as

fourteen days, and similarly shorten the one-year “statute of repose” codified in section 4-406(f)

of the UCC.189

The statute of repose provides that a consumer has one year within which to

186

The UCC states this general rule for contracting out of liability for checks in Article 4 section 4-103(a), including

the fact that the provisions of the UCC “may be varied by agreement” and that “the parties may determine by

agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly

unreasonable.” 187

See, e.g., Wells Fargo, Consumer Account Agreement, at 23 (Oct. 29, 2014) (“If you voluntarily disclose your

account number to another person orally, electronically, or in writing, or by some other means, and the Bank