BILLING CODE: 6750-01-S FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION€¦ · Enacted in 1994, the Telemarketing and...
[…] thus, is an abusive practice.

102

FRBA-1 at 4. 103

PPA-Frank (“How about requiring alk (sic) telemarketers to register providing all product and fulfillment details

for what they are selling”); DCS Holdings (“Require all banks and third party processors only do business with

‘Registered’ telemarketers . . .”). 104

The MICR information appears at the bottom of each check, and contains numbers that identify the bank branch,

bank routing number, check number, and account number at the payor bank. 105

ECCHO at 10; First Data at 8. 106

15 U.S.C. 6102(a)(1) (“The Commission shall prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive telemarketing acts or

practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices.”). 107

TSR Amended Rule 2003, supra note 8, at 4614. 108

Thus, the Commission need not demonstrate actual consumer injury, but only the likelihood of substantial injury.

In this proceeding, however, there is sufficient evidence that the use of remotely created checks and remotely