BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF ... Rule...1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF...
[…] 20

small unmanned aircraft over people to be small, when that low probability is multiplied by an

increased number of operations, some additional risk of injury exists. This final rule’s

performance-based requirements establish four categories of small unmanned aircraft operations

defined primarily by injury severity level posed. Compliance with the manufacturer and

operating requirements that apply to these categories would mitigate the level of risk when

operating over people.

II. Legal Authority

The primary authority for this rulemaking is based on 49 U.S.C. 44807, which permits

the Secretary of Transportation to determine whether “certain unmanned aircraft systems may

operate safely in the national airspace system.” Section 44807 directs the Secretary to use a risk-

based approach in making such determinations.10 Section 44807(b) establishes a specific list of

factors the Secretary must consider in determining which types of UAS may operate safely: size,