BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF ... Rule...1 BILLING CODE 4910-13-P DEPARTMENT OF...
[…] impact on small entities consistent with the stated objectives of applicable statutes, including a

statement of the factual, policy, and legal reasons for selecting the alternative adopted in the final

rule and why each one of the other significant alternatives to the rule considered by the Agency

which affect the impact on small entities was rejected.

Based on these requirements, the FAA has prepared the following Final Regulatory

Flexibility Analysis.

(1) A statement of the need for, and objectives of, the rule.

The FAA publishes this rule pursuant to the authority set forth in 49 U.S.C. 44807.

Section 44807 directs the Secretary of Transportation to determine whether “certain unmanned

aircraft systems may operate safely in the national airspace system.” If the Secretary determines

that certain unmanned aircraft systems may operate safely in the NAS, then the Secretary must

“establish requirements for the safe operation of such aircraft systems in the national airspace