Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29...
[…] 256

See 29 U.S.C. 207(g).

Page 109: Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29 CFR Parts 548 and 778 RIN 1235-AA24 Regular Rate under the Fair Labor Standards

109

the average hourly earnings of the employee, exclusive of overtime premiums, in the

particular work over a representative period of time[.]”257

Part 548 addresses the

requirements for using such basic rates to compute overtime pay under section 7(g)(3).258

Section 548.2 provides ten requirements for using a basic rate when calculating

overtime compensation.259

Section 548.3 discusses six different authorized basic rates

that may be used if the criteria in § 548.2 are met.260

Section 548.300 explains that these

basic rates “have been found in use in industry and the Administrator has determined that

they are substantially equivalent to the straight-time average hourly earnings of the

employee over a representative period of time.”261

As relevant to this rulemaking, the

current regulation at § 548.3 authorizes a basic rate that excludes “additional payments in

cash or in kind which, if included in the computation of overtime under the Act, would