Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29...
[…] included in overtime calculations.272

As stated in the basic rate regulations published in

1956 after notice and comment, an employer may, when calculating overtime

compensation due, exclude from the basic rate the cost of providing one free daily meal

to employees upon agreement between the employer and said employees. The regulations

explain this authorization is based on “the Administrator’s experience that the amount of

additional overtime compensation involved in such cases is trivial and does not justify the

269

See 29 U.S.C. 203(m) (defining wage to include, among other things, “board”); 29

CFR 531.32 (noting examples of meals furnished under certain circumstances are wages

under section 3(m)); 29 CFR 778.116 (“Where payments are made to employees in the

form of goods or facilities which are regarded as part of wages, the reasonable cost to the

employer or the fair value of such goods or of furnishing such facilities must be included

in the regular rate.”); 29 CFR 778.224 (“It is clear that the [other similar payments]

clause was not intended to permit the exclusion from the regular rate of payments such as

... the furnishing of facilities like board and lodging which, though not directly