Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29...
[…] City of Chicago, 969 F. Supp. 2d

1008, 1015 (N.D. Ill. 2013); see also 29 CFR 778.200(c).

Page 108: Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29 CFR Parts 548 and 778 RIN 1235-AA24 Regular Rate under the Fair Labor Standards

108

commenters requested that the Department clarify that employers may pay via any

method without changing the regular rate calculation and asked the Department to

identify alternatives to the examples provided in the regulations. See PPWO; SHRM. The

Department believes that the proposed language of § 778.1 accomplishes this, stating

specifically that “the FLSA does not restrict the forms of ‘remuneration’ that an employer

may pay…as long as the regular rate is equal to at least the applicable minimum wage

and compensation for overtime hours worked is paid at the rate of at least one and one-

half times the regular rate.” Furthermore, while the NPRM proposed to update and add

examples in part 778, the proposed language of § 778.1(b) makes clear that it is not

feasible to address all of the various types of compensation practices that may exist.