Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29...
[…] See Minizza, 842 F.2d at 1460 (“A review of the eligibility terms reflects a

requirement only that a payee achieve the status of an active employee for a specified

period of time prior to receipt. It does not matter how many hours an employee worked

during that period, nor how many hours he might work in the future.”).

Page 45: Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29 CFR Parts 548 and 778 RIN 1235-AA24 Regular Rate under the Fair Labor Standards

45

“not made as compensation for . . . hours of employment[.]”117

Section 778.224(b)

currently provides a brief, nonexhaustive set of examples of “other similar payments”

excludable from an employee’s regular rate: “(1) Sums paid to an employee for the rental

of his truck or car[;] (2) Loans or advances made by the employer to the employee[;]

[and] (3) The cost to the employer of conveniences furnished to the employee such as

parking space, restrooms, lockers, on-the-job medical care and recreational facilities.”118

The NPRM noted that the Department added this set of examples to the part 778

regulations in 1950,119

and has not substantively amended them since. The regulation