Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29...
[…] programs included in the NPRM. Accordingly, the Department clarifies in the final rule

that the cost of providing such mental health and financial wellness programs are

excludable from the regular rate as an “other similar payment.”

Page 54: Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29 CFR Parts 548 and 778 RIN 1235-AA24 Regular Rate under the Fair Labor Standards

54

AHLA asked the Department to clarify that parking benefits, in addition to the parking

spaces explicitly listed under § 778.224(b)(3)(i), are excludable from the regular rate.

Parking benefits provide parking spaces for employees near the business premises of their

employer. As explained under § 778.224(a), section 7(e)(2) of the FLSA does not “permit

the exclusion from the regular rate of payments such as … the furnishing of facilities like

board and lodging ….” The Department interprets facilities to include certain

“transportation furnished employees between their home and work.”134 Accordingly, the

Department has long acknowledged that employer-provided parking spaces are

excludable from the regular rate but commuter subsidies are not.