Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29...
[…] formula, and are irrevocably made to a trust or third party.224

The key issue is whether a

cafeteria plan satisfies § 778.215(a)(5)’s requirement that cash payments to employees

must be incidental to the plan’s benefits.

The Department’s opinion letter dated July 2, 2003, explained that § 778.215(a)(5)

recognizes that “[a] bona fide plan may allow incidental cash payments to employees.”225

Incidental payments must be consistent with the plan’s purpose of providing qualifying

benefits. And cash payments in excess of 20 percent of plan contributions are not

223

26 U.S.C. 125(d)(1)(B) (“participants may choose among 2 or more benefits

consisting of cash and qualified benefits”). If an employee chooses to use employer

contributions for a qualified benefit, then the value of that benefit is excluded from

income for tax purposes, notwithstanding the ability of the employee to receive taxable

cash in lieu of the benefit. 224