Billing code: 4510-27-P DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Regular …DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Wage and Hour Division 29...
[…] additional overtime compensation involved in such cases is trivial and does not justify the

269

See 29 U.S.C. 203(m) (defining wage to include, among other things, “board”); 29

CFR 531.32 (noting examples of meals furnished under certain circumstances are wages

under section 3(m)); 29 CFR 778.116 (“Where payments are made to employees in the

form of goods or facilities which are regarded as part of wages, the reasonable cost to the

employer or the fair value of such goods or of furnishing such facilities must be included

in the regular rate.”); 29 CFR 778.224 (“It is clear that the [other similar payments]

clause was not intended to permit the exclusion from the regular rate of payments such as

... the furnishing of facilities like board and lodging which, though not directly

attributable to any particular hours of work are, nevertheless, clearly understood to be

compensation for services.”). 270

See 29 CFR 548.3(d), 548.304. 271

29 CFR 548.3(d); 29 CFR 548.304. 272

29 CFR 531.32; 29 CFR 778.116.