Billing Code: 4163-18-P DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN … · 2019-11-22 · Clifton Road, N.E.,...
[…] products from an infected person or animal or a reservoir to a

susceptible host, either directly or indirectly through an

intermediate animal host, vector, or the inanimate environment.

See 42 CFR 70.1 and 71.1. HHS/CDC is not proposing any changes

to this definition but has included this information for

background only.

Under 42 CFR 71.55, CDC’s Division of Global Migration and

Quarantine (CDC/DGMQ) regulates human remains that are imported

into the United States primarily for burial, entombment, or

cremation (hereinafter “final resting”). CDC/DGMQ is also

authorized under 42 CFR 71.32(b) to take public health measures,

including detention, at ports of entry whenever there is “reason

to believe that any arriving carrier or article or thing onboard

a carrier is or may be infected or contaminated with a

communicable disease.” Under the authority of 42 CFR 71.32(b)

Page 7: Billing Code: 4163-18-P DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN … · 2019-11-22 · Clifton Road, N.E., MS-H16-4, Atlanta, GA 30329. For information regarding CDC operations related to this

7

and 42 CFR 71.55, CDC has issued guidance regarding the